2470 Windy Hill Rd., Suite 123 • Marietta, GA 30067
A Full Service Immigration Law Firm
(770) 739-1195

Removal of Condition


REMOVAL OF CONDITION ON RESIDENCE
A permanent resident status is conditional if it is based on a marriage that was less than two years old on the day the permanent residence was granted. A conditional resident status is only valid for two years. The two year condition is enforced as an effort to prevent marriage fraud. If the couple remains married, they are required to file a joint petition to remove the conditional status on the foreign national’s green card. The joint I-751 petition must be filed during the 90 days immediately before the second anniversary of the date on which the conditional resident status was granted. The date the conditional resident status expires

A foreign national may apply for a waiver from this joint filing requirement when filing a joint petition is not possible. Waivers are available under following circumstances:
  1. The marriage was entered in good faith but the US Citizen spouse died
  2. The marriage was entered in good faith, but it ended in divorce
  3. The marriage was entered in good faith and the marriage continues, but the conditional resident has been battered or has been subjected to extreme cruelty by their U.S. citizen or legal permanent spouse.
  4.  The termination of STATUS AND REMOVAL of the conditional resident would result in extreme hardship.
Upon receipt of the filing, USCIS issues a receipt notice extending the conditional resident status for an additional year. During the one year extension, the foreign national continues to have authorization to work and travel. USCIS will process the petition and if it is satisfied as to the merits of the case the petition is approved. If USCIS doubts the merits of the case or has additional questions the conditional resident could be required to appear for an interview. Once the petition is approved, the condition is removed and the foreign national becomes a legal permanent resident

If the petition for removal of conditions is not filed in a timely fashion, the conditional resident status is automatically revoked as of the second anniversary of the date on which the conditional residence was granted. Once status is revoked, the foreign national is eligible for removal from the United States. Relief from removal may be possible if a petition is properly filed with an explanation for the late filing included. Removal and deportation have serious consequences and only a qualified immigration Attorney should be contacted for professional and informed legal advice

Please schedule a consultation with us today

Our Phone Numbers are:
Office: (770) 739 1195
Cell: (678) 230 6702 
By Appointment Only


Ernest C. Egoh, Esq., Attorney at Law

2470 Windy Hill Rd., Suite 123 | Marietta, GA 30067 | Phone: 770-739-1195 | Fax: 770-739-1196

This Site Is Subject to the Following Terms | Copyright © Law Offices of Ernest C. Egoh, PA. All rights reserved.

The information on this website is for general information purposes only. Nothing on this website should be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. The information on this website is not intended to create an attorney-client relationship.